Cookie and Privacy Policy

This statement was last updated on 29th October 2020.

Site Details

Site Name: Young Carers Academy

Website Address: https://youngcarersacademy.org.uk/

1. Introduction

Our website, https://youngcarersacademy.org.uk/ (hereinafter “the website”), uses cookies, scripts, and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

1a. What are cookies

A cookie is a small file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

1b. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

2. Cookies

2.1 Functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We place these cookies without your consent, because data is not shared.

CookieUsageOpt out
Website delivery and layout cookiesTo make the site content work in the way we want, including content delivery, layout, and backend functionality.No. These cookies are functional.
WordPress comments
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.Yes. These cookies are for convenience.
WordPress comment cookiesWhen visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.No. These cookies are functional.
Gravatar serviceAn anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture will be visible to the public in the context of your comment.No. This cookie is functional. If you don’t use the Gravatar service, your profile picture will show the default avatar.
Log-inIf you visit our log-in page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
No. These cookies are functional.
Editing or publishing content to this websiteIf you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.No. This cookie is functional.
Form elementsIf you fill in a form on this website (contact form, log-in form, account registration, credit card details), we use cookies to keep track of the form elements while you’re browsing our site. If you create an account, we will store your details, which will be used to populate form fields for future submissions.No. This cookie is functional.

Functional Cookie List

Functional CookiesCompanyPurposeStored DataDuration
cmplz_allComplianz GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent pluginStores cookie consent preferences.Unknown1 year
cmplz_statsComplianz GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent pluginStores cookie consent preferences.Unknown1 year
complianz_consent_statusComplianz GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent pluginStores cookie consent preferences.None1 year
tk_aiWordPressStores a randomly-generated anonymous ID. This is only used within the dashboard wp-admin area and is used for usage tracking.UnknownSession
wordpress_logged_in_[hash]WordPressIndicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use. The [hash] relates to your userID, session details, etc.Unknown2 weeks
wordpress_sec_[hash]WordPressProvides protection against hackers, stores account details.Unknown2 weeks
wordpress_test_cookieWordPressTests that the browser accepts cookies.UnknownSession
wp-api-schema-model[SITEURL]WordPressPossibly something to do with the theme or other plugins (see WordPress documentation).UnknownSession
wp-autosave-[UID]WordPressStores performed actions on the website.UnknownPersistent
WP_DATA_USER_[UID]WordPressUnknown.UnknownSession (possibly)
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-[ID]WordPressAutosaves a post in the block editor.Unknown
wp-saving-postWordPressAutosaves a post in the editor.1 day
wp-settings-[UID]WordPressThis is a user ID cookie (wp-settings-[UID]), where the the number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. It’s used to customize your view of the admin interface.UnknownPersistent
wp-settings-time-[UID]WordPressWordPress sets a few wp-settings-time-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.Unknown1 year
wpSGCacheBypassSiteGroundThis cookie is used for local caching purposes to improve loading time of the website. The Young Carers Academy uses the WordPress platform and is hosted at SiteGround.UnknownSession (possibly)

2.2 Advertising cookies

Whilst we do not use any advertising cookies on this website, we do use Facebook Tracking Pixels from time to time to let us know how successful our Facebook Advertising has been. You can choose to opt out of this cookie.

CookieUsageRetentionOpt-out
Facebook Tracking PixelUsed to determine the success of our Facebook advertising campaigns.Yes
_fbcStores information about last visit, such as browser device2 years
_fbpTracks visits across websites3 months

2.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

CookiePrivacy Statement
Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation#
Instagramhttps://help.instagram.com/519522125107875/?helpref=hc_fnav&bc[0]=InstagramHelp&bc[1]=PrivacyandSafetyCenter
LinkedInhttps://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Twitterhttps://twitter.com/en/privacy

2.4. Embedded content

Some of the content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited that website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Embedded content providerContent type
YouTubeVideo

2.5 Other cookies

We may use other cookies to help with the functionality of our site.

CookieTypePurposeDuration
GoogleFontsThird-partyDisplay of webfontsUnknown

2.5. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our website again.

2.6 Media uploads

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included, because visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

3. Email Marketing

We use MailChimp (an email marketing service) to send you information about our products and services that might be of interest to you. However, you have to sign up to this service by clicking on one of our sign-up links. When you sign up to our Newsletter you will be asked to confirm your subscription by clicking on a link that will be emailed to you. This will avoid any spurious use of your email address.

Data we collect from you includes:

  • Name
  • Email address

You can opt out at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter we send to you.

We will never share this data with anyone else. It will only be used by the Young Carers Academy to promote our services and products.

4. Contact Forms, User Accounts, and Email Enquiries

We will not use your details for any other purpose, nor will we exchange it with anyone outside of the Young Carers Academy, unless we ask for your permission first.

4.1. What we collect and store from contact forms

If you use a contact form or an email link on our website, or if you email us directly, we will store the data on our email client for as long as necessary in order to respond to your query.

Data TypePurpose
Form Field Data (eg name, address, email address, username, password, and other relevant data)To provide you with the service or product identified in the form.
Location, IP address, and Browser TypeFor geolocating users and reducing fraudulent activities and spam.
Enquiry DetailsTo answer your enquiry

4.2. What we collect and store from an enquiry

When you use a contact form, an email link on our website, or if you email us directly, we will store the data in our website’s database and/or on our email client for as long as necessary. We will keep the following information whilst we answer your query:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your enquiry
  • Our response to your enquiry
  • Any subsequent responses relating to enquiry

4.3. What we store from user accounts and log-in

When you have a user account on this website, that we have either set up for you or one that you have set up yourself in order to access our products or services, we will use the details you have provided us to:

  • Send you information about your account and purchase or enquiry
  • Respond to your requests, including transaction details and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our site
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our form offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
  • Or any other service the form was created to comply with and its necessary information

5. Analytical Data

Our web hosting service also collects some basic analytical data which it makes available to us. This data is completely anonymous and includes number of page views, number of visitors, country of origin, referrer, operating system and browser.

Privacy Policy

1. Who We Share Your Data With

We try to keep our data-sharing to a minimum. However, in order to fulfil our service to you, we do need to share your data with some third-party providers and partners as follows:

PartyReason for Sharing
Young Carers Academy AssociatesWe may share your data with one or several of our Young Carers Academy in order to provide our service to you or to answer an enquiry. However, we will not share your data outside the organisation without first asking your permission and only in order to provide our service to you.

Members of our administrative and IT team have access to the information, such as form submission data (name, email, address, etc), course progress data and other related details. They have access to this information to help fulfil your enquiry or order and to and support you.
GoogleWe use some Google services, such as Google Fonts, YouTube, Google Forms to provide our services. Google will collect data if you have a Google account and are signed in. They will also collect data based on your IP address if you are not signed in. See the Google Privacy Policy for more details.
MailChimpWhen processing emails, some of your data will be passed to MailChimp, including information required to process or support the email marketing services, such as name, email address, and other related information. Please see the MailChimp Privacy Policy for more details.

2. How Long We Keep Your Data

We will retain the personal data collected or processed by this web site for as long as necessary in either to fulfil our legal requirements or to provide our service to you. Here is a list of how long we will keep your data:

Data typeDuration of Retention
Contact with us either via the contact forms, email link, or emailing us directAs long as is necessary to complete your enquiry, and up to 12 months after the last email.
Analytics dataIndefinite. These are stored by our web hosting service and contain no personal data.
Comments you leave on this websiteIf you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
Account registrationIf we register you or you register yourself for an account on this website, we will store the personal information provided in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (apart from the username, which can’t be changed). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. We will delete your account one year after your last interaction with this website.

3. Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

To exercise these rights, please contact us.

4. Where We Send Your Data

European data protection law requires data about European residents which is transferred outside the European Union to be safeguarded to the same standards as if the data was in Europe.

Here is the list of all transfers of our site data outside the European Union and the means by which that data is safeguarded to European data protection standards.

Third-partyData Storage LocationSafeguarding Protocol
GoogleWorldwideEU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-US Privacy Shield
MailChimpUSAEU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-US Privacy Shield
Web hosting serviceEuropean Economic Area (EEA) and the USAWorking on EU-US Privacy Shield certification

5. Complaints About How We Handle Your Data

If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

6. Contact Details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us either by email or by using the following contact details:

Young Carers Academy
Caernarfon
LL55 3EG
United Kingdom